Privacy Policy

TERRE VERTE respects your right to a private life. The objective of this Declaration of Confidentiality is to provide you with information about the way we put this into practice.

Introduction

Confidentiality is one of the main concerns of those using the internet and the protection of personal data constitutes a human right. Confidentiality plays an essential part in enabling us to use the Web in an enjoyable and fulfilling way. TERRE VERTE is familiar with and fully understands the concerns held by our sponsors, donors and other website visitors regarding the privacy of their personal information.

Please note: our website may contains links to other websites. TERRE VERTE is not responsible for the practices and declarations of confidentiality of these websites, nor is it responsible for their content and the ways in which they work.

Information given to us

  • Personal information

We do not collect any personal information from our website visitors unless they explicitly and intentionally provide it. No personal information is collected about you if you are just paying our website a visit.

There are two ways in which you can explicitly and intentionally give us personal information or authorize us to collect it.

  • E-mail or newsletter information request

Our site contains links enabling you to contact us by e-mail in order to ask questions, to request information and documents or to let us know your comments and suggestions. When you register you must state whether you accept this type of contact. If you accept, we may ask you for further information such as your name and telephone number in order to fulfill your request.

We will only send you information about our projects if you have authorized us to do so. You are free to change your mind at any point by unsubscribing via the link in our Nesletters e-mails (normally at the foot of the e-mail), or by contacting our data protection officer at the address noted at the end of this Declaration of Confidentiality.

How will we use the personal information that we gather, and who will we share it with?

When you provide TERRE VERTE with any personal information, we treat it in accordance with our legal obligations.

The principal use of the information that you give to TERRE VERTE is to:

• communicate with you

• provide you with information about TERRE VERTE or our projects.

Data conservation

We will ensure that all personal information is stored safely in accordance to the legal obligations that TERRE VERTE agreed to (Burkina Faso law, notably the law 010-2004/AN on data protection).

To send answers and updates

We generally answer all questions, enquiries about TERRE VERTE and our projects that we receive through email. We also may use these mails in order to improve our projects and our website. We frequently store contacts in order to send individual updates or any other relevant information concerning our projects.

Transferring your personal data

Your personal data are safe with TERRE VERTE and we do not send them to a third party.

Please believe that we have put in place security measures to prevent loss, theft or alteration of any personal data that we receive from you. However, like any other transmission made through the internet, a risk remains regarding sending personal information.

If you wish to access your personal data, please contact us at the address mentioned at the end of this privacy statement.

You have a say on your personal information and can ask that any inaccurate information about you is corrected. If you want to use this right or to inform us of a change in your contact, please contact Henri Girard, TERRE VERTE Association, 01 BP 551 Ouagadougou 01, Burkina Faso, or send an email at admin@eauterreverdure.org .

Information automatically gathered on the website

TERRE VERTE uses the tool Google Analytics conceived by Google, in order to improve the quality of its web communications and to improve the results of its activities on the web.

Google Analytics uses a web cookie and JavaScript code to collect information on the visitors of the TERRE VERTE website.

Google Analytics does this follow-up only when visitors have activated the cookies on their browser. If you do not wish for your information to be collected when you visit the TERRE VERTE website, you simply have to deactivate cookies on your browser.

To learn more, you can visit Google Analytics website :

http://www.google.com/analytics/fr-FR/

Modifications of this Declaration of Confidentiality

When a substantial modification is brought to the present privacy statement, we announce it on our website.

Declaration of Confidentiality –  1.0 version

 

Translate »