Privacy Policy

In compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD/GDPR), which came into effect on 25 May 2018, AZN has updated its Privacy Policy, detailed below.

AZN respects your right to a private life. The objective of this Declaration of Confidentiality is to provide you with information about the way we put this into practice.

Introduction
Confidentiality is one of the main concerns of those using the internet and the protection of personal data constitutes a human right. Confidentiality plays an essential part in enabling us to use the Web in an enjoyable and fulfilling way. AZN is familiar with and fully understands the concerns held by our sponsors, donors and other website visitors regarding the privacy of their personal information.

Please note: our website may contains links to other websites. AZN is not responsible for the practices and declarations of confidentiality of these websites, nor is it responsible for their content.

Information given to us
There are two ways in which you could explicitly and intentionally provide us or allow us to collect certain personal information:

Personal information
We do not collect any personal information from our website visitors unless they explicitly and intentionally provide it. No personal information is collected about you if you are just paying our website a visit.

E-mail or newsletter information request
Our site contains links enabling you to contact us by e-mail in order to ask questions, to request information and documents or to let us know your comments and suggestions.

Following your subscription to our newsletter, we will send you news about our various projects. You are free to change your mind at any point by unsubscribing via the link in our email newsletters (usually at the foot of the e-mail), or by contacting our data protection officer at the address noted at the end of this Declaration of Confidentiality.

How will we use the personal information that we gather?

When you provide TERRE VERTE with any personal information, we treat it in accordance with our legal obligations.

The main use of the information provided by you to AZN (via TERRE VERTE, the mother organization) is to:

• communicate with you

• provide you with information about AZN and her projects.

Data conservation

We will ensure that all personal information is stored safely in accordance to the legal obligations that AZN agreed to (Burkina Faso law, notably the law 010-2004/AN on data protection).

To send answers and updates

We generally answer all questions, enquiries about AZN and our projects that we receive through email. We store these contacts information in order to send tailored replies to the inquirer’s request, individual updates or any other relevant information concerning our projects.

Transferring your personal data

Your personal data are safe with AZN and TERRE VERTE, and we do not send or sell them to a third party.

We have put in place security measures to prevent loss, theft or alteration of any personal data that we receive from you. However, like any other transmission made through the internet, a risk remains regarding sending personal information.

If you wish to access your personal data, please contact us at the address mentioned at the end of this privacy statement.

You have a say on your personal data and can ask that any inaccurate information about you is corrected. If you want to use this right or inform us of a change contact info, please write to: Henri Girard, TERRE VERTE Association, 01 BP 551 Ouagadougou 01, Burkina Faso, or send an email at admin@eauterreverdure.org .

Information automatically gathered on the website

AZN and TERRE VERTE use the tool Google Analytics conceived by Google, in order to improve the quality of its web communications and to improve the results of its activities on the web.

Google Analytics uses a web cookie and JavaScript code to collect information on pages visited on TERRE VERTE and AZN’s websites.

Google Analytics collects this data only when visitors have activated the cookies on their browser. If you do not wish for your browsing experience to be collected when you visit the AZN website, you simply have to deactivate cookies on your browser.

To learn more, you can visit Google Analytics website :

http://www.google.com/analytics/fr-FR/

Modifications of this Declaration of Confidentiality

Any substantial modification to the present Declaration of Confidentiality will be announced on our website.

Declaration of Confidentiality – 1.0 version

 

Les commentaires sont fermés.

Translate »